Skip to main content
MindStudio
Pricing
BlogAbout
My Workspace
Blog

Insights for AI builders

Tutorials, product updates, and ideas to help you build and ship AI applications faster.

Subscribe via RSS

How to Run Iris 3B Locally: VRAM Needs and Setup Explained

A practical guide to running Iris 3B locally, including its ~28GB VRAM footprint, Gradio demo setup, and real-world generation times.

run Iris 3B locallyIris 3B VRAMlocal image generation

Iris 3B: The Image Generator That Skips Latent Space Entirely

Iris 3B generates images directly in pixel space with no VAE, and the same weights handle depth estimation and upscaling too.

Iris 3Bpixel space image generationno VAE image model

KingBench 4: Opus 5.5, GPT-6 Astra, Sol, Haiku 5.5, GLM 5.3 Coding Compared

KingBench 4 pits five AI coding models against six hard builds, from emulators to a Docker clone. Here's how Opus, Astra, Sol, Haiku, and GLM scored.

KingBench 4Opus 5.5GPT-6 Astra

OpenAI's GPT-6 Push Shows Where Cheap, Fast AI Outputs Are Headed

OpenAI and Anthropic both shipped cheaper, faster models this week. Here's what their releases reveal about structured, low-cost AI outputs.

OpenAI GPT-6Claude Haiku 5.5cheap AI API

Qwen 3.8 Flash Next on a $1,000 Dual-3060 PC: Quantization Tested

We test Qwen 3.8 Flash Next GGUF quants (Q2_0 to IQ3_S) on a $1,000 dual-RTX-3060 rig via the Strata engine. Here's what held up.

Qwen 3.8 Flash NextStrata enginelocal AI budget build

How to Install the AI-Built Tornado Mod for Red Dead Redemption 2

A fully AI-built tornado mod for RDR2, created with Claude Opus, lets you spawn configurable twisters. Here's how it works and how to try it.

Red Dead Redemption 2 tornado modClaude Opus video game modRDR2 AI mod install

How to Build a Self-Improving Software Factory With AI Coding Agents

A technical breakdown of running parallel AI coding agents in sandboxes to fix GitHub issues automatically, verify fixes, and merge safely.

AI software factoryparallel coding agentsClaude Code sandbox

What It Actually Costs to Run Parallel AI Coding Agents in Upstash Sandboxes

A real cost breakdown of running 10 parallel Claude Code agents in Upstash cloud sandboxes: token spend, compute billing, and conflict resolution.

Upstash sandbox pricingUpstash cost AI agentscloud sandbox for coding agents

How Javi Lopez Made a 17-Minute AI Backrooms Film Alone

Magnific co-founder Javi Lopez spent six months and 12 hours of generations on a solo AI backrooms film. Here's what he learned.

AI backrooms filmJavi LopezMagnific

Why Is Google Bidding $10 Million for Spirit Airlines' Emails?

Google's $10M bid for Spirit Airlines' old emails and Teams data shows how AI labs are buying corporate archives to train agents on knowledge work.

Google Spirit Airlines dataAI training data acquisitionMerkor Deep Tune

Anthropic Cut 80% of Claude Code's Prompt. Here's How to Trim Yours

Anthropic removed most of Claude Code's system prompt with no performance loss. Here's how to audit and trim your own CLAUDE.md and skills.

Claude Code system promptcontext engineering ClaudeAnthropic prompting guide

Cisco's Jeetu Patel on AI Infrastructure, Rogue Agents, and Security

Cisco's Jeetu Patel explains the company's pivot to AI infrastructure, the risk of rogue agents, and why Cisco made AI adoption mandatory.

Cisco AI infrastructureJeetu Patel interviewCisco agent security

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Sonnet and Opus 5.5: Which Should You Actually Use?

A hands-on cost and quality comparison of Claude Haiku 5.5 against Sonnet and Opus 5.5 across games, websites, and accounting tasks.

Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku vs SonnetClaude Opus 5.5 comparison

Why Did Figure Melt Its Old Robots in Molten Steel?

Figure sent retired Figure 02 robots into a 75-ton furnace in a Terminator 2 style film. Here's the IP logic behind the stunt.

Figure 02 decommissionFigure robot furnaceBrett Adcock robots

How to Fine-Tune EmbeddingGemma on Your Own Data With LoRA

A practical guide to fine-tuning EmbeddingGemma with LoRA for custom retrieval, covering training pairs, negative sampling, and pitfalls.

fine-tune EmbeddingGemmaLoRA embedding modelcustom semantic search

Google Stitch 2.0: A Step-by-Step Guide to the Free AI Design Tool

How Google Stitch 2.0 turns a text prompt into prototypes, design systems, and code handoff, walked through screen by screen.

Google Stitch 2.0Google Stitch tutorialAI design tool

How to Connect Google Stitch to Coding Agents via MCP

Set up Stitch's MCP server so coding agents like Antigravity can list, read, and edit your Stitch design projects directly.

Stitch MCPStitch API keyAntigravity MCP server

Google Stitch Pricing: Is It Free? Daily Credit Limits Explained

Google Stitch's free tier explained: how daily credits work, what resets at midnight UTC, and which parts of the workflow cost money later.

Google Stitch pricingGoogle Stitch freeStitch daily credits

Grok Bot's New Model Routing: What Changed and How to Use It

Grok Bot now auto-routes tasks across Claude Opus 5.5, Midjourney, Suno and more, plus free native X search. Here's what to check now.

Grok Bot model routingGrok Bot X searchElon Musk Grok update

How to Build a Fast Browser Agent with Jev and Claude Code

A practical guide to building a fast browser automation agent using Jev's judgment model, Playwright or Jev Ultrafast, and Claude Code.

build browser agent JevJev Claude Code tutorialPlaywright AI agent

How to Make Viral AI Video Intros With Seedance 2.5 and Runway

A step-by-step workflow for building surprising AI video intros using Runway's keyframe mode, Seedance 2.5, and ChatGPT prompting.

Seedance 2.5Runway ML tutorialAI video intro

What Is Jev? The Judgment Model Making Browser Agents Fast

Jev is a cheap, instant judgment model that speeds up browser agents by classifying page elements instead of reasoning through them.

Jev judgment modelJev browser agentbrowser.com Jev ultrafast

Magnific Pricing and Access: What the AI Image Platform Includes

A look at what Magnific's all-in-one AI image and video platform offers, from its brand-consistent art direction model to image-to-3D tools.

Magnific pricingMagnific AIimage to 3D AI

Microsoft MAI Voice and Transcribe: Pricing, Speed, Latency Breakdown

Microsoft's MAI Transcribe 2 and MAI Voice 2.1 models promise real-time speech at 54 cents per hour. Here's what the numbers actually mean.

Microsoft MAI VoiceMAI Transcribe 2real-time transcription pricing